Congratulations, CHS faculty and staff award winners for 2019-20

A virtual event was held Oct. 23 to honor staff and faculty who have demonstrated excellence across a number of categories in the 2019-20 academic year. The video from the event is now available.

The faculty and staff awards ceremony to honor excellence in faculty and staff contributions for the 2019-20 academic year would have typically been held in the spring. As with many other regularly scheduled events, CHS was forced to postpone this special celebration due to COVID. The virtual event took place on October 23 and may be viewed below.

Faculty Award Winners

  • Elske v.P. Smith Distinguished Lecturer: Ryan K. Smith, History
  • Distinguished Adjunct: Wesley Childress, Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
  • Distinguished Advising: Alvin Bryant, Biology
  • Distinguished Mentor: Jeff South, Robertson School
  • Distinguished Scholar: Rosalie Corona, Psychology
  • Distinguished Service: Michael Southam-Gerow, Psychology
  • Distinguished Teaching (Humanities/Social Sciences): David Coogan, English
  • Distinguished Teaching (Science/Math): Richard Hammack, Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
  • Excellence in Scholarship: Andrew Eckert, Biology

Faculty award criteria and descriptions

Staff Award Winners

  • Excellence in Administrative and Office Support: Pamela Williams, Robertson School
  • Excellence in Fiscal Administration: Stephanie Hart, Psychology
  • Excellence in Humanities and Social Sciences Advising: Roy Roach, Robertson School
  • Excellence in Multi-Unit Support: John Hutton, Dean's Office
  • Excellence in Research and Teaching Lab Administration: John Arnold, Chemistry
  • Excellence in Sciences Advising: Alvin Bryant, Biology

Staff award criteria and descriptions

IDEC Award Winners

IDEC stands for Inclusion, Diversity and Equity Committee.

  • Collaborative Work in Inclusion, Diversity and Equity (group): Committee for the Promotion of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion, Psychology
  • Leadership in Inclusion, Diversity and Equity (staff and administrator): Gerron Scott, Biology
  • Trailblazer in Inclusion, Diversity and Equity (faculty): Clarence Thomas, Robertson School
  • Rising Star in Inclusion, Diversity and Equity (student): Amanda Parks, Psychology (graduate), Rebecca Alemu, Biology (undergraduate)

IDEC award criteria and descriptions

← back